Free Online Visa Assessment

Search Here

Student Visa


Student Visa

Student Visa (subclass 500)

Student visa allows you to visit Australia temporarily to participate in a course of study. You can live, study and work for maximum of 20 hours per week in Australia for up to 5 years depending on the duration of your course.

 

Eligibility criteria for the Student Visa (Subclass 500)

 

The main criteria for this visa include:

·      Be over 6 years of age;

·      Be enrolled as a full-time student in a CRICOS-registered course

·      Have the financial capacity to fund cost of your course and cost of living in Australia

·      Have at least IELTS score of 5.5 or equivalent (you could still apply for student visa if you have an IELTS score 5 or 4.5, however for every 0.5 score, you are required to study at least 10 weeks of English Language Intensive Courses for Overseas Students (ELICOS);

·      Have adequate health insurance;

·      Be a genuine temporary entrant and leave Australia after finishing your studies;

·      Meet Australian health and character requirements.

 

 

If you would like to discuss your student visa options with a Migration Lawyer, contact us now or leave your contact details and we will contact you as soon as possible.  

 

 

Share:
Tags:
client-logo client-logo client-logo client-logo