Free Online Visa Assessment

Search Here

Skilled Visa


Skilled Visa

Australian skilled migration program is to attract highly skilled individuals whose occupation is amongst the skilled occupation list and can meet the age, work experience and English language requirements. 

To find out if you are eligible for one of the skilled visas, you can complete our Online Skilled Visa Free Assessment Form and our expert immigration lawyers will review your online assessment and advise you of the best available options.

 

This visa is a permanent residence visa. It is for highly skilled individuals who have an occupation on the relevant skilled occupation list and are able to score 65 points or more, in the skilled visa point test.  This visa is the most popular skilled visa as you don’t need sponsor or nominator.  This visa allows you to live, work and study anywhere in Australia. If you are not able to score 65 or more to apply for this visa, you may be eligible to apply for Subclass 190 or Subclass 489 which would give you 5 points and 10 points respectively.

 

 

Eligibility criteria for the Skilled Independent Visa (Subclass 189)

 

The main criteria for this visa include:

·      Be under 45 years of age;

·      Have an occupation that is listed on the relevant skilled occupations list for the 189 Skilled Independent visa;

·      Have your skills assessed by the relevant assessing authority;

·      Be invited to apply for this visa;

·      Score 65 points or more in the skilled visa point test;

·      Have Competent English (i.e. IELTS score of 6 in all four skills or equivalent, or citizen and passport holders of UK, USA, Canada, New Zealand or Republic of Ireland).

 

 

Use our Online Skilled Visa Points Calculator, to calculate your points in less than 3 minutes.

 

To find out if you are eligible for one of the skilled visas, you can complete our Free Online Skilled Visa  Assessment Form and our expert immigration lawyers will review your online assessment and advise you of the best available options.

 

 

This visa is a permanent residence visa. It’s for highly skilled individuals who have an occupation on the relevant skilled occupation list, are nominated by an Australian states or territory government and are able to score 65 points or more, in the skilled visa point test. The state or territory nomination will provide you with 5 points.

 

Eligibility criteria for the Skilled Nominated Visa (Subclass 190)

 

The main criteria for this visa include:

·      Be under 45 years of age;

·      Have an occupation that is listed on the relevant skilled occupations list for the 190 Skilled Nominated visa;

·      Have your skills assessed by the relevant assessing authority;

·      Be nominated for this visa by an Australian state or territory government; 

·      Be invited to apply for this visa;

·      Score 65 points or more in the skilled visa point test;

·      Have Competent English (i.e. IELTS score of 6 in all four skills or equivalent, or citizen and passport holders of UK, USA, Canada, New Zealand or Republic of Ireland).

  

Use our Online Skilled Visa Points Calculator, to calculate your points in less than 3 minutes.

 

To find out if you are eligible for one of the skilled visas, you can complete our Free Online Skilled Visa Assessment Form and our expert immigration lawyers will review your online assessment and advise you of the best available options.

This is a temporary visa with the pathway to permanent residency.  It’s for highly skilled individuals who have an occupation on the relevant skilled occupation list, are nominated by an Australian states or territory government, or an eligible relative and are able to score 65 points or more, in the skilled visa point test. The State or territory nomination or relative sponsorship will provide you with 10 points.

  

Eligibility criteria for the Skilled Regional (Provisional) Visa (Subclass 489)

 

The main criteria for this visa include:

·      Be under 45 years of age;

·      Have an occupation that is listed on the relevant skilled occupations list for the 489 Skilled Regional (Provisional) visa;

·      Have your skills assessed by relevant assessing authority;

·      Be sponsored by an eligible relative or nominated for this visa by an Australian state or territory government; 

·      Be invited to apply for this visa;

·      Score 65 points or more in the skilled visa point test;

·      Have Competent English (i.e. IELTS score of 6 in all four skills or equivalent or citizen and passport holders of UK, USA, Canada, New Zealand or Republic of Ireland).

 

 

Use our Online Skilled Visa Points Calculator, to calculate your points in less than 3 minutes.

 

To find out if you are eligible for one of the skilled visas, you can complete our Free Online Skilled Visa Assessment Form and our expert immigration lawyers will review your online assessment and advise you of the best available options.

 

 

 This is a temporary visa (up to 18 months). This visa is for recently graduated international students who have skills and qualifications that is in the relevant skills occupation list or is closely related to one of the occupations in the list

 

Eligibility criteria for the Graduate Work stream (Subclass 485)

 

The main criteria for this visa include:

·      Be under 50 years of age;

·      Be a holder of a current student visa or having held a student visa within the last 6 months before you apply for this visa and be on Bridging visa A or B or a substantive visa at the time of applying for this visa;

·      Meet Australian study requirement:

o    being awarded a degree, diploma or trade qualification as a result of completing one or more CRICOS-registered course/s;

o   Duration of course/s was at least two academic years (92 weeks) study;

o   You were physically living in Australia for at least 16 months to complete the study;

·      Your qualification and skills are on the relevant skilled occupation list or closely related to an occupation on that list;

·      Have your skilled assessed for the nominated occupation;

·      Be a passport holder of the UK, USA, Canada, New Zealand or Republic of Ireland or have an IELTS score of overall 6 with at least 5 in each skill or equivalent;

·      Have adequate health insurance.

  

Post-Study Work stream 

This is a temporary visa (between 2 to 4 years). This visa is for international students who have recently graduated with a degree from an Australian institution. It allows international students to live, study and work in Australia.

 

Eligibility criteria for the Post-Study Work Stream (Subclass 485)

 

The main criteria for this visa include:

·      Be under 50 years of age;

·      Hold a qualification at a bachelor degree level or above that was awarded by a CRICOS registered education provider.

·      Be a holder of current student visa or held a student visa within the last 6 months before you apply for this visa and be on Bridging visa A or B or a substantive visa at the time of applying for this visa;

·      Meet Australian study requirements:

o    being awarded a degree, diploma or trade qualification as a result of completing one or more CRICOS-registered course/s;

o   Duration of course/s was at least two academic years (92 weeks) study;

o   You were physically living in Australia for at least 16 months to complete the study;

·      Be a passport holder of the UK, USA, Canada, New Zealand or Republic of Ireland or have an IELTS score of overall 6 with at least 5 in each skill or equivalent;

·      Have adequate health insurance.

 

 

To find out if you are eligible for one of the skilled visas, you can complete our Free Online Skilled Visa Assessment Form and our expert immigration lawyers will review your online assessment and advise you of the best available options.

 

This is a temporary visa (usually up to 18 months). This visa allows recent engineering graduates from specific education institutions around the world to live, work and study in Australia.

 

Eligibility criteria for the skilled Recognised Graduate Visa (Subclass 476)

 

The main criteria for this visa include:

·      Be under 31 years of age;

·      Hold an engineering degree or higher qualification from one of the specific universities recognised by the Department of Home Affairs; 

·      The degree was completed in less than two years;

·      Have not held a subclass 485 or 476 visa, previously;

·      Be a passport holder of the UK, USA, Canada, New Zealand or Republic of Ireland or have IELTS score of overall 6 with at least 5 in each skill or equivalent.

 

 

To find out if you are eligible for one of the skilled visas, you can complete our Free Online Skilled Visa Assessment Form and our expert immigration lawyers will review your online assessment and advise you of the best available options.

 

Share:
Tags:
client-logo client-logo client-logo client-logo