Free Online Visa Assessment

Search Here

Employer Sponsored Visa


Employer Sponsored Visa

Employer Sponsored visas allow the Australian employers in shortage of skilled labour, to sponsor highly skilled workers, whose occupations are listed in the relevant skilled occupation list, to meet their business needs. It also provides the skilled professionals to live and work in Australia.

 

This is a permanent visa and allows skilled workers, who are nominated by their employer to live and work in Australia.

 

This visa includes 3 streams:

 

·      Temporary Residence Transition stream (Subclass 186)

·      Direct Entry stream (Subclass 186)

·      Labour agreement stream (Subclass 186)

 

 

Temporary Residence Transition stream (Subclass 186)

This visa is for skilled workers who are on one of the following visas:  457, 482 or related bridging A, B or C.

 

 

Eligibility criteria for the Temporary Residence Transition stream (Subclass 186)

 

The main criteria for this visa include:

 

·      Be under 45 years of age (if you hold subclass 457 visa granted before 18 April 2018, you can apply for this visa if you are under 50 years of age);

·      have the required skills and qualifications needed to perform the tasks of the nominated occupation;

·      You must hold necessary licences, registration and membership relevant to your occupation;

·      If you are a subclass 482 visa holder, you have been employed full-time for 3 out of last 4 years, by the same sponsor, on a subclass 482 visa;

·      If you are a subclass 457 visa holder, you have been employed full-time for 2 out of last 3 years, by the same sponsor;

·      You must be nominated by the employer who sponsored your subclass 457 or 482 visa;

·      Have Competent English (i.e. IELTS score of 6 in all four skills or equivalent, or citizen and passport holders of UK, USA, Canada, New Zealand or Republic of Ireland or studied 5 years full-time in a secondary or higher education institution where all tuition was delivered in English).

 

Direct Entry stream (Subclass 186)

 

This visa is for skilled workers who are nominated by an Australian employer.

 

Eligibility criteria for the Direct Entry stream (Subclass 186)

 

The main criteria for this visa include:

·      Be under 45 years of age;

·      Have an occupation that is listed on the relevant skilled occupations list for the subclass 186 visa;

·      Have at least 3 years of relevant work experience in your occupation;

·      Have your skills assessed by relevant assessing authority;

·      Be nominated by an Australian employer;

·      You must hold necessary licences, registration and membership relevant to your occupation;

·      Have Competent English (i.e. IELTS score of 6 in all four skills or equivalent, or citizen and passport holders of UK, USA, Canada, New Zealand or Republic of Ireland).

 

Labour agreement stream (Subclass 186)

 

This visa is for skilled workers who are nominated by an Australian employer, who is a party to a labour agreement.

 

Eligibility criteria for the Labour agreement stream (Subclass 186)

 

The main criteria for this visa include:

 

·      Be under 45 years of age, unless the labour agreement provides otherwise;

·      Be nominated by an Australian employer who is a party to a labour agreement;

·      Your skills, work experience and English language requirements are according to the labour agreement’s conditions;

·      You must hold necessary licences, registration and membership relevant to your occupation;

·      If you are in Australia, you must hold a 457 or 482 visa issued under labour agreement.

 

 

If you do not meet the requirements for this visa, don’t worry… there are many other visa options you may be eligible for. To find out your options, contact us now, or leave your contact details and we will contact you as soon as possible.

 

This is a permanent visa and allows skilled workers, who are nominated by their employer in regional Australia, to live and work in Australia.

 

This visa includes 2 streams:

 

·      Temporary Residence Transition stream (Subclass 187)

·      Direct Entry stream (Subclass 187)

 

Temporary Residence Transition stream (Subclass 187)

 

This visa is for skilled workers who are on one of the following visas:  457, 482 or related bridging A, B or C.

 

Eligibility criteria for the Temporary Residence Transition stream (Subclass 187)

 

The main criteria for this visa include:

 

·      Be under 45 years of age (if you hold subclass 457 visa granted before 18 April 2018, you can apply for this visa if you are under 50 years of age);

·      Have the required skills and qualifications needed to perform the tasks of the nominated occupation;

·      You must hold necessary licences, registration and membership relevant to your occupation;

·      If you are a subclass 482 visa holder, you have been employed full-time for 3 out of last 4 years, by the same sponsor, on a subclass 482 visa;

·      If you are a subclass 457 visa holder, you have been employed full-time for 2 out of last 3 years, by the same sponsor;

·      You must be nominated by the employer who sponsored your subclass 457 or 482 visa;

·      Have Competent English (i.e. IELTS score of 6 in all four skills or equivalent, or citizen and passport holders of UK, USA, Canada, New Zealand or Republic of Ireland or studied 5 years full-time in a secondary or higher education institution where all tuition was delivered in English).

 

 

 

Direct Entry stream (Subclass 187)

 

This visa is for skilled workers who are nominated by an employer in regional Australia.

 

Eligibility criteria for the Direct Entry stream (Subclass 187)

The main criteria for this visa include:

·      Be under 45 years of age;

·      Have an occupation that is listed on the relevant skilled occupations list for the subclass 187 visa;

·      Have at least 3 years of relevant work experience in your occupation;

·      Have your skills assessed by relevant assessing authority;

·      Be nominated by an Australian employer;

·      You must hold necessary licences, registration and membership relevant to your occupation;

·      Have Competent English (i.e. IELTS score of 6 in all four skills or equivalent, or citizen and passport holders of UK, USA, Canada, New Zealand or Republic of Ireland).

 

This visa is a temporary visa, which allows the employers in shortage of skilled labour, to sponsor skilled workers from overseas to fill a position they can’t find a suitable skilled Australian to fill.

 

This visa includes 3 streams:

·      Short-term stream (Subclass 482)

·      Medium-term stream (Subclass 482)

·      Labour agreement stream (Subclass 482)

 

This visa involves a three-step process:

 

Step 1: a sponsorship application by the employer

Step 2: a nomination application for a skilled position by the employer

Step 3: a visa application by the proposed employee

 

Short-term stream (Subclass 482)

 

This visa is temporary visa aimed to address short-term skill shortage. It allows the employers in shortage of skilled labour, to sponsor skilled workers from overseas to fill a position they can’t find a suitable skilled Australian to fill. This visa allows the skilled workers to live and work in Australia for up to 2 years unless International Trade Obligations apply which would allow the skilled workers to live and work in Australia for up to 4 years.

 

Eligibility criteria for the Short-term Stream (Subclass 482)

 

The main criteria for this visa include:

 

·      Have an occupation that is listed on the short-term skilled occupation list;

·      Have the required skills and qualifications and at least 2 years of work experience in the nominated occupation;

·      Be nominated by a standard business sponsor;

·      Have adequate health insurance;  

·      Have proficient English level (i.e. IELTS score of overall 5 in with at least 4.5 in all four skills or equivalent.

 

Medium-term stream (Subclass 482)

 

This visa is temporary visa. It allows the employers in shortage of skilled labour, to sponsor skilled workers from overseas to fill a position they can’t find a suitable skilled Australian to fill. This visa allows the skilled workers to live and work in Australia for up to 4 years.

 

Eligibility criteria for the Medium-term Stream (Subclass 482)

 

The main criteria for this visa include:

·       Have an occupation that is listed on the Medium and Long-term Strategic Skills List (MLTSSL) or the Regional Occupation List (ROL) occupation list;

·      Have the required skills and qualifications and at least 2 years of work experience in the nominated occupation;

·      Work directly for your nominating employer if the employer is an overseas business (if your employer is an Australian business, you can work for them or their associated business);

·      Have your skills assessed by relevant assessing authority;

·      Be nominated by a standard business sponsor;

·      Have adequate health insurance; 

·      Have proficient English level (i.e. IELTS score of overall 5 in all four skills or equivalent.

 

Labour agreement stream (Subclass 482)

 

This visa is a temporary visa. It allows the employers in shortage of skilled labour, who are a party to a labour agreement, to sponsor skilled workers from overseas to fill a position they can’t find a suitable skilled Australian to fill. This visa allows the skilled workers to live and work in Australia for up to 4 years, depending on the terms of the labour agreement.

 

Eligibility criteria for the Labour agreement Stream (Subclass 482)

 

The main criteria for this visa include:

·      Be nominated by an Australian employer who is a party to a labour agreement;

·      Comply with the terms of labour agreement;

·      Your skills, work experience and English language requirements are according to the labour agreement’s conditions;

·      Have adequate health insurance; 

 

Designated Area Migration Agreements (DAMA)

 

DAMA is part of Labour Agreement Stream (subclass 482), it provides flexibility for states, territories or regions to respond to their unique economic and labour market conditions through an agreement-based framework. Under the DAMA framework, employers in designated areas that are experiencing skills and labour shortages can sponsor skilled and semi-skilled overseas workers.

 

The Criteria for DAMA is mainly the same as the subclass 482 criteria, however, there are some differences as follows:

 

·      The occupation list for each designated area is different based on the unique economic and labour market conditions of each area.

·      TSS DAMA has a pathway to permanent residency, if the visa holder lives and works for 3 out of 4 years,  in the designated area and employed by any DAMA employer;

·      There is a lower English language requirement for semi-skilled occupations (IELTS score overall 5 or equivalent with minimum 4 for Speaking and Listening and no minimum for Reading and Writing);

·      There is a 10% concession on Temporary Skilled Migration Income Threshold (TSMIT) and it reduces the minimum salary payment from the standard $53,900 to $48,510;

·      The skills assessment for the semi-skilled occupations are conducted by the designated area immigration section.

 

 

To discuss your visa options with a Migration Lawyer, contact us now or leave your contact details and we will contact you as soon as possible.

 

 

Share:
Tags:
client-logo client-logo client-logo client-logo