Free Online Visa Assessment

Search Here

Family Visa


Family Visa

Family visas allow Australian citizens, Australian permanent residents or eligible New Zealand citizens to bring their family members to Australia. 

This visa is a temporary, 9 months visa which allows an Australian citizen, permanent residents or eligible New Zealand citizen, to bring prospective spouse to Australia and get married and apply for a Partner visa.

 

Eligibility criteria for the Prospective Marriage Visa (Subclass 300)

 

The main criteria for this visa include:

           Be sponsored by your prospective spouse;

           Be 18 years of age or older;  

           Meet the Australian health and character requirements.

 

 

If you would like to discuss your partner visa options with a Migration Lawyer, contact us now or leave your contact details and we will contact you as soon as possible.

This visa allows an Australian citizen, permanent residents or eligible New Zealand citizen, to bring a de facto partner or spouse to Australia. This visa has two steps: Partner (Provisional) Visa which is a temporary partner visa and Partner (Migrant) visa, which is the permanent visa and is granted 2 years after the grant of the temporary visa if you continue to meet the relationship requirements. However, you apply for the temporary and the permanent partner visas together.

 

Partner visas have different subclasses depending on whether you are applying offshore or onshore:

 

·      If you are applying for a partner visa offshore: Partner (Provisional) Visa (Subclass 309) and Partner (Migrant) visa (Subclass 100)

·      If you are applying for a partner visa onshore: Partner (Provisional) Visa (Subclass 820) and Partner (Migrant) visa (Subclass 801)

 

 

Eligibility criteria for the Partner Visa (Subclass 309 & 100 – 820 & 801)

 

The main criteria for this visa include:

·      Be 18 years old or older;

·      You must be spouse or de facto partner of an Australian citizen, permanent residents or eligible New Zealand citizen;

·      You must be sponsored by your spouse or de facto partner;

·      If you are in a married relationship, you must prove that your marriage is a genuine and continuing marriage;

·      If you are in a de facto relationship, you must prove that your relationship is a genuine and continuing one and you have been living together for 12 months or have registered your relationship.

·      Meet the Australian health and character requirements

 

 

If you would like to discuss your partner visa options with a Migration Lawyer, contact us now or leave your contact details and we will contact you as soon as possible.

This is a permanent visa, which allows a parent of an Australian citizen, permanent residents or eligible New Zealand citizen, to move to Australia. Although the application fee for this visa is the lowest application fee out of all other parent visas, the processing time for this visa is very long and can take up to 30 years.

 

Eligibility criteria for the Parent Visa (Subclass 103)

The main criteria for this visa include:

·      Be sponsored by an eligible child;

·      Meet the balance of family test (i.e. at least half of your children are eligible children or there are more children living in Australia than any other single country);

·      Have assurance of support confirming that you will not rely on government assistance for two years after you enter in Australia;

·      Meet Australian health and character requirements.

 

  

If you would like to discuss your parent visa options with a Migration Lawyer, contact us now or leave your contact details and we will contact you as soon as possible.

 

The contributory parent visa allows a parent of an Australian citizen, permanent residents or eligible New Zealand citizen, to move to Australia. The processing time for this visa is much shorter than the parent visa (subclass 103), however, the application fee is much higher than subclass103 visa, to cover of medical expenses.

  

Contributory Parent (Temporary) Visa (subclass 173)

This visa is a temporary visa for up to 2 years and allows the parents to live, work and study in Australia without government support and apply for Contributory Parent (Permanent) Visa (Subclass 143).

You can spread the cost of the permanent visa over a number of years by applying in 2 steps:

o   first, apply for the temporary Contributory Parent (Temporary) (subclass 173) visa, then

o   apply for the permanent Contributory Parent (subclass 143) visa

  

Eligibility criteria for the Contributory Parent (Temporary) Visa (Subclass 173)

 

The main criteria for this visa include:

·      Be sponsored by an eligible child;

·      Meet the balance of family test (i.e. at least half of your children are eligible children or there are more children living in Australia than any other single country);

·      Meet Australian health and character requirements.

  

Contributory Parent (Permanent) Visa (Subclass 143)

This is a permanent residency visa and allows the parents to live, work and study in Australia permanently.  

 

Eligibility criteria for the Contributory Parent (Permanent) Visa (Subclass 143)

 

The main criteria for this visa include:

·      Be sponsored by an eligible child;

·      Meet the balance of family test (i.e. at least half of your children are eligible children or there are more children living in Australia than any other single country);

·      Have assurance of support confirming that you will not rely on government assistance for two years after you enter in Australia;

·      Meet Australian health and character requirements.

  

Sponsored Parent (Temporary) Visa (subclass 870)

This is a new visa started on 17 April 2019. It allows the parents of an Australian citizen, permanent residents or eligible New Zealand citizen, to live in Australia temporarily. The visa provides parents with a new pathway to temporarily reunite with their children and grandchildren in Australia. The visa allows parents to remain in Australia for a longer period of time, up to 5 years at a time without departing and the option to renew for another 5 years, total of 10 years. After the 10 years the parents must either apply for another visa or depart Australia. 

  

Eligibility criteria for the Sponsored Parent (Temporary) Visa (subclass 870)

 

The main criteria for this visa include:

·      Be sponsored by a person who is an approved parent sponsor;

·      The sponsor must meet the Taxable Income Threshold which is $83,454.80;

·      Be at least 18 years of age;

·      Be outside Australia (unless invited in writing to apply by the Department), for at least 90 days if the applicant holds or has previously held a Sponsored Parent (Temporary) visa;

·      Not have engaged in payment for visas conduct;

·      Provide evidence of access to funds;

·      Provide evidence of health insurance;

·      Not have an outstanding public health debt (unless appropriate arrangements have been made to repay the debt);

·      Meet the Australian health, character, and national security requirements.

 

 

If you would like to discuss your parent visa options with a Migration Lawyer, contact us now or leave your contact details and we will contact you as soon as possible.

 

Share:
Tags:
client-logo client-logo client-logo client-logo