Free Online Visa Assessment

Search Here

Visitor Visa


Visitor Visa

Visitor Visa (Subclass 600)

 

This visa allows you to visit Australia as a tourist or business visitor or visit family members for 3, 6 or 12 months. You cannot work on the visitor visa, however you can study up to 3 months at your own cost.

 

Depending on the purpose of your visit, a visitor visa includes different streams, the following streams are the most common visitor visa streams.

 

·      Tourist stream (Subclass 600)

·      Business Visitor stream (Subclass 600)

·      Sponsored Family stream (Subclass 600)

 

 

Eligibility criteria for the Visitor Visa (Subclass 600)

 

The main criteria for this visa include:

·      Have/ have access to enough money to fund your visit;

·      Be a genuine visitor (i.e. stay in Australia temporarily and follow your visa conditions);

·      Meet the Australian health and character requirement;

·      For Sponsored Family Sponsor stream, you need to have a sponsor.

·      For business Visitor stream, you need to have an invitation from the host company/business in Australia.

 

 

If you would like to discuss your visitor visa options with a Migration Lawyer, contact us now or leave your contact details and we will contact you as soon as possible.

Share:
Tags:
client-logo client-logo client-logo client-logo