Free Online Visa Assessment

Search Here

Business and Investment Visa


Business and Investment Visa

This visa is for people with business management skills. It’s a temporary visa for up to 4 years and 3 months, with pathways to permanent residency. This visa allows you to establish, develop and manage a new or existing business in Australia and apply for the Business Innovation and Investment (Permanent) visa (Subclass 888) after meeting all requirements. You can apply for a 2 years extension if you were not able to satisfy all of the visa requirements within the initial 4 years and 3 months. Overall, this visa allows you to live in Australia for 6 years and 3 months in order to operate a new or existing business in Australia.

 

 

 

 

 

Eligibility criteria for the Business Innovation stream (Subclass 188A)

 

The main criteria for this visa include:

 

·      Be under 55 years old;

·      Own personal and business assets of at least AUD $800,000 (the assets can be owned by the applicant, or applicant’s partner or the applicant and his/her partner);

·      Have an overall successful business career;

·      Have a genuine desire to continuously own and manage a business in Australia;

·      Score at least 65 on the business innovation and investment points test;

·      For 2 out of the last 4 years immediately before applying for the visa, you must have had an ownership in 1 or 2 businesses that had at least AUD $500,000 turnover in each of those 2 years;

·      You own at least one of the following percentages of your nominated main business/s:  

o   51%, if the business has a turnover of less than AUD 400,000 per year;

o   30%, if the business has a turnover of AUD 400,000 or more per year;

o   10%, if the business is a publicly listed company;

·      Have IELTS score of 4.5 in all four skills or equivalent tests or pay the second instalment (the main applicant and all secondary applicants over 18, who do not have a functional English (IELTS score 4.5) must pay the second instalment for this visa to take 510 hours of English course after they arrive to Australia);

·      Be nominated by an Australian State or territory, or Austrade;

·      If your nominated main business provides professional, technical or trade services, you must have spent no more than half your time providing those services, as opposed to general management of the business.

 

 

Australian immigration laws are complex and constantly changing, which makes it difficult for the applicants to understand what needs to be included in an application to avoid visa refusals. At iEmigrate our experienced immigration lawyers will assess your situation based on the latest immigration laws and policies, to advise on the best visa strategy for your specific circumstances and to ensure your application is successful.

 

To find out if you are eligible for this visa, you can complete Business and Investment Visa Free assessment and our expert immigration lawyers will review your online assessment and advise you of the best available options.

 

 

To book a consultation with our expert immigration lawyers, contact us now or complete leave your contact details and we will contact you as soon as possible.   

 

This visa is for people who would like to make an investment of AUD $5 million that meets the requirements and maintain business and investment activity in Australia. It’s a temporary visa for up to 4 years and 3 months, with a pathway to permanent residency. This visa allows you carry out business and investment activity in Australia and apply for the Business Innovation and Investment (Permanent) visa (Subclass 888) after meeting all the requirements.

 

 

Eligibility criteria for the Significant investor stream (Subclass 188C)

 

The main criteria for this visa include:

·      You must make a significant investment of at least AUD $5 million, that meets the requirements of the Department of Home Affairs;

·      Be nominated by an Australian State or territory;

·      Have equivalent to IELTS score of 4.5 in all four skills or pay the second instalment (the main applicant and all secondary applicants over 18, who do not have a functional English (IELTS score 4.5) must pay the second instalment for this visa to take 510 hours of English course after they arrive to Australia);

·      Have a genuine and realistic commitment to maintain your business or investment activity in Australia after the original investment.

 

To find out if you are eligible for this visa, you can complete Business and Investment Visa Free assessment and our expert immigration lawyers will review your online assessment and advise you of the best available options. 

This visa is for people who would like to invest AUD $15 million in Australia. It is a temporary visa for up to 4 years and 3 months, with a pathway to permanent residency. This visa allows you carry out business and investment activity in Australia and apply for Business Innovation and Investment (Permanent) visa (Subclass 888), after 12 months.

 

Eligibility criteria for the Premium Investor stream (Subclass 188D) 

The main criteria for this visa include:  

·      You must make a significant investment of at least AUD $15 million, that meets the requirements of the Department of Home Affairs;

·      Have net assets of at least AUD $15 million;

·      Be invited by the Austrade;

·      Have equivalent to IELTS score of 4.5 in all four skills or pay the second instalment (the main applicant and all secondary applicants over 18, who do not have a functional English (IELTS score 4.5) must pay the second instalment for this visa to take 510 hours of English course after they arrive to Australia);

·      Have a genuine and realistic commitment to maintain your business or investment activity in Australia after the period of provisional visa.

 

To find out if you are eligible for this visa, you can complete Business and Investment Visa Free Assessment and our expert immigration lawyers will review your online assessment and advise you of the best available options.

This visa is for people who have a funding agreement of at least AUD $200,000 to carry out entrepreneurial activities in Australia. It is a temporary visa for up to 4 years and 3 months, with a pathway to permanent residency. This visa allows you to carry out the entrepreneurial activities in Australia and apply for the Business Innovation and Investment (Permanent) visa (Subclass 888) after meeting all the requirements.

 

Eligibility criteria for the Entrepreneur stream (Subclass 188E)

 

The main criteria for this visa include:

·      Be under 55 years of age;

·      Have one or more legally enforceable agreements to receive funding with a total of at least AUD $200,000;

·      Have equivalent to IELTS score of 6 in all four skills;

·      Be nominated by a state or territory or Austrade;

·      You must be undertaking, or proposing to undertake, a complying entrepreneur activity in Australia;

·      You must have a genuine intention to continue entrepreneurial activity.

 

To find out if you are eligible for this visa, you can complete Business and Investment Visa Free Assessment and our expert immigration lawyers will review your online assessment and advise you of the best available options.

This visa is a permanent visa for people with outstanding business skills. This visa includes two streams: Significant Business History stream (Subclass 132A) and Venture Capital Entrepreneur stream (Subclass 132B).

    

Significant Business History stream (Subclass 132A)

This visa is for experienced business owners, who would like to operate a new or existing business in Australia.

 

Eligibility criteria for the Significant Business History stream (Subclass 132A)

 

The main criteria for this visa include:

·      Be under 55 years old;

·      Own one or more businesses in which your net value is AUD $400,000, or own 10% of a publicly listed company;

·      For 2 out of the last 4 years immediately before applying for the visa, you must have had an ownership in 1 or 2 businesses that had at least AUD $3 million turnover in each of those 2 years;

·      You own at least one of the following percentages of your nominated main business/s: 

o   51%, if the business has a turnover of less than AUD $400,000 per year;

o   30%, if the business has a turnover of AUD $400,000 or more per year;

o   10%, if the business is a publicly listed company;

·      Have total net assets of AUD $1.5 million;

·      Be nominated by a state or territory or Austrade;

·      Have equivalent to IELTS score of 4.5 in all four skills or pay the second instalment (the main applicant and all secondary applicants over 18, who do not have a functional English (IELTS score 4.5) must pay the second instalment for this visa to take 510 hours of English course after they arrive to Australia).

 

 

Venture Capital Entrepreneur stream (Subclass 132B)

This visa is for people who have a funding agreement of at least AUD $1 million from an Australian venture capital firm.

 

Eligibility criteria for the Venture Capital Entrepreneur stream (Subclass 132B)

 

The main criteria for this visa include: 

·      Have one or more legally enforceable agreements to receive funding with a total of at least AUD $1 million for a high-value idea;

·      Have a genuine and realistic commitment to engage in your business or maintain an ownership interest in your business or investment;

·      Have equivalent to IELTS score of 4.5 in all four skills or pay the second instalment (the main applicant and all secondary applicants over 18, who do not have a functional English (IELTS score 4.5) must pay the second instalment for this visa to take 510 hours of English course after they arrive to Australia).

 

 

To find out if you are eligible for this visa, you can complete the Business and Investment Visa Free assessment and our expert immigration lawyers will review your online assessment and advise you of the best available options.

Share:
Tags:
client-logo client-logo client-logo client-logo