Free Online Visa Assessment

Search Here

Temporary Activity Visa


Temporary Activity Visa

 Temporary Activity Visa (subclass 408)

This is a temporary visa which allows you to come to Australia and participate in specific activity on a short-term basis. You need to be invited by a supporter if the activity is for less than 3 months and be sponsored by an approved sponsor if the stay is longer than 3 months. 

 

You can come to Australia to participate in the following activities:

 

·      Sporting activities - Stay up to 2 years

·      Entertainment activities - Stay up to 2 years

·      Special program, such as youth exchange, cultural enrichment or community programs etc - Stay up to 12 months

·      Religious work- Stay up to 2 years

·      Research activities - Stay up to 2 years

·      Invited for other social and cultural activity - Stay up to 3 months

·      Superyacht crew- Stay up to 12 months

·      Exchange arrangements such as Staff exchange - Stay up to 2 years

·      Australian Government endorsed events - Stay up to 4 years

·      Domestic work for executives - Stay up to 2 years

 

The criteria for this visa can vary according to the type of the activity and length of Stay.

 

The common criteria for the Temporary Activity Visa (Subclass 408) include:

·      Be invited by a supporter if you are staying for up to 3 months;

·      Be sponsored by an approved sponsor if you are staying for more than 3 months.

·      Be a genuine temporary entrant;

·      Have adequate health insurance;

·       Be able to support yourself while in Australia;

·      Have suitable skills for the activity;

·      Meet Australian health and character requirements.

 

 

 

If you would like to discuss your visa options with a Migration Lawyer, contact us now or leave your contact details and we will contact you as soon as possible.

Share:
Tags:
client-logo client-logo client-logo client-logo